Privacy policy

Privacy policy

1. Introduction

The London Mastic Company is a trading name of The London Mastic Company Limited who are registered in England & Wales No. 13627982 . We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. We take care to protect the privacy of our customers and users of our products and or services that communicate (online or offline) with us, in store, events, over the phone, through our mobile applications, websites and social media platforms.

We have therefore developed this privacy policy to inform you of the data we collect, what we do with your information, what we do to keep it secure as well as the rights and choices you have over your personal information.

2. The Information we collect on our website

We only collect, process and store personally identifiable information in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 and used expressly for the purposes of responding to enquiries on the basis of recorded communication, preferences or indicated requests for marketing information.

If you contact us other than via our website and you give us permission to do so, we may keep a record of that correspondence, adding your information and enquiry details to our CRM system. From time to time we may also use third party services, to collect your information, for example for events bookings.

The data that we collect includes details of your journey through the London Mastic Company website, as well as device-specific information such as IP address, mobile device, browser version, operating system, mobile network, device settings and geographical data. The type of information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website includes:

Your full name
Your address
The name of your company
Your telephone number(s)
Your Email address
Your IP address at the time
The time and date of when you submitted information
The corresponding statement that you consented to

3. How we use your information

To contact you, following your enquiry, reply to any questions, suggestions, issues or complaints you have contacted us about;

Make available our products and services to you;
To power our security measures and services so you can safely access our website and mobile apps;
Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume, so we can serve you better;
Contact you about products and services from us;
Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

4. Who we might share your information with

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.

5. How we keep you updated on our business, products and services

Email Marketing: From time to time we may send you relevant offers and news about our business, products and services in a number by email, but only if you have consented to receive these marketing communications.

When interacting with our website, you may be asked if you’d like to sign-up to receive our email marketing communications and you will be asked explicitly to opt-in to receiving these.

You can change your Email Marketing subscription anytime by editing your preferences or unsubscribing altogether via the link at the bottom of any of our email marketing communications or by contacting us via the details at the end of this policy.

6. Your rights over your information

Right to Access Your Personal Information: You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 30 days from when your identity has been confirmed. We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

Right to Correction of Your Personal Data: If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data: Under Article 21 of the GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. This allows you to stop or prevent us from processing your personal data , if we are not obligated to use it any more.

For more information about your privacy rights: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the UK. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers such as ourselves are available publicly.

You can make a complaint to the ICO at any time about the way we use your information. However, we hope that you would consider raising any issue or complaint you have with us first. Your satisfaction is extremely important to us, and we will always do our very best to solve any problems you may have.

7. How long we keep your information for

We retain a record of your personal information in order to provide you with a high quality and consistent service. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 and never retain your information for longer than is necessary. Unless otherwise required by law, your data will be stored for a period of 10 years after our last contact with you, at which point it will be permanently deleted and therefore irretrievable.

8. Security

Data security is of great importance to the London Mastic Company and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data.

We take security measures to protect your information including:

Physical & Managerial Security Procedures
Limiting access to our buildings to those that we believe are entitled to be there (by use of passes, key card access and other related technologies);
Implementing access controls to our information technology
We use appropriate procedures and technical security measures (including strict encryption, anonymisation and archiving techniques) to safeguard your information across all our computer systems, networks, offices and stores.
Never asking you to disclose your own passwords,
Advising you never to enter your account number or password into an email or after following a link from an email.
Website Application and Hosting Security Procedures

9. Cookies used by this website

What are Cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files, that are stored on your computer or other device when a website is loaded within your chosen browser. They are widely used to ‘remember’ you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a ’session cookie’) or for multiple repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors, and perform essential functions such as allowing users to register and remain logged in. Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as ‘first party cookies’), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (‘third party cookies’).

Cookies that are in use on this website are described on our Terms & conditions page.

10. How to contact us

If you would like to exercise one of your rights as set out earlier in this policy, or you have a question or a complaint about this policy, the way your personal information is processed, please contact us by one of the following means:
By email: info@thelondonmasticcompany.com
By post: London Mastic Company, Unit 1, Bramber Court, 2 Bramber Road, West Kensington W14 9PW.

This Policy was last updated on 24/05/2022

“ ”

The installer was quick and helpful. It looked great when he finished the job and he matched the tile colour we asked for. I wish we’d known about your company before. Recommend to anyone.